Magnolia Comrades 2017 Runners

comrades-runner-1

Congrats to all our runners who have qualified for this year’s Comrades up run! Good luck to everyone taking part on Sunday the 4th.

Some Statistics

This year we have:

  • 115 runners who have qualified (this includes our social members).
  • 13 Novices – Good luck guys! Go out and #smashit
  • 11 Back-to-backs – You know the drill, now go and get your special Back-to-back medal.
  • 4 Green – Finally,  a permanent number…
  • 2 Double Green – Good luck to Kokkie and Tania!!!

Here is a list of our runners that qualified for this year’s race:

Athlete Gender Born Completed Going for in 2017
AJ Meyer 0 Novice
Albert Williams Male 1983 6
Amos Mashiane Male 1982 7
Andre Kok Male 1961 19 Double Green
Andries Nienaber Male 1985 7
Angelien Rinke Female 1989 1 Back 2 back
Annelize Hietbrink Female 1974 6
Antonie Bam Male 1978 5
Beate Von Teichman Female 1968 1 Back 2 back
Bianca Frost Female 1982 2
Brandon Finn Male 1990 1
Charmain Van Der Merwe Female 1968 5
Chris Janisch Male 1967 2
Christiaan Schutte Male 1972 2
Christo Lourens 0 Novice
Christoph Clifford Sibanyoni Male 1977 6
Clinton Mac Dougall Male 1971 0
Conrad Watt Male 1987 6
Cynthia Phyllis van Heerden 0 Novice
Daniel Mokobane Male 1960 6
Desiree Malan 5
Devanand Moonasar Male 1970 4
Dieter Gloeck Male 1956 21
Dihan Matthee 0 Novice
Dirk Van Rooy Male 1981 9 Green
Douw Prinsloo Male 1968 3
Elize Uys Female 1964 21
Elizna Bam Female 1976 5
Erwin Kratz 0 Novice
Esti Van Wyk De Vries Female 1985 1
Etienne Jordaan Male 1984 2
Etienne Senekal Male 1970 6
Eugene Lombard Male 1961 7
Franco Groenewald Male 1979 2
Frans Van Dyk Male 1965 7
Franz Ruch Male 1985 1
Graham Egan Male 1987 1 Back 2 back
Greig Pringle Male 1974 3
Hannes Nel Male 1974 12
Hein Schmidt Male 1967 6
Henda Loots Female 1975 2
Henk Moen Male 1970 15
Hermanus Pienaar Male 1982 15
Ian Fyshe Male 1957 11
Ian Potgieter Male 1981 0
Isaac Masango Male 1980 0
Jaco Wilkinson Male 1978 14
Janeen Mary De Klerk Female 1960 11
Jeanne-Mari Gauldie Female 1981 2
Jeanny-Lee Matthee Female 1988 3
Johan Schoombie 0 Novice
John Minter Male 1977 1 Back 2 back
John Zimkani Mahlangu Male 1967 4
Joseph Ditle Male 1965 5
Joubert Krige 0 Novice
Judas Ntuli Male 1971 13
Juliana Munnik Female 1967 1
Julie Reid Female 1979 1 Back 2 back
Kalichi Mabunda Male 1974 8
Karel Niemand Male 1965 15
Kathy Cillie Female 1962 7
Kobus Botes Male 1969 7
Leon Matthee Male 1966 11
Leslie Linstrom Male 1960 2
Lezel Erasmus Female 1966 2
Lizl Van Heerden Female 1971 2
Louis Begemann Male 1973 12
Louis Dey Male 1963 16
Louis Van Antwerp Male 1960 2
Louis Van Wyngaard Male 1966 6
Louise Stevenson 0 Novice
Luke Wittstock 0 Novice
Marcel Louw Male 1981 3
Marno Van Der Meulen Male 1996 1 Back 2 back
Melinda Smal Female 1983 5
Michael Farah Male 1983 0
Mirilene Swanepoel Female 1977 3
Mlungisi Kelembe Male 1965 3
Molopo Jake Mojalefa Male 1988 1 Back 2 back
Monica Coetzee Female 1976 6
Naomi Wilkinson Female 1978 8
Nic Shelver Male 1965 7
Noel Young Male 1983 2
Patrick Thomas Male 1974 3
Phillimon Mathetha Male 1983 9 Green
Pierre Du Preez Male 1985 1 Back 2 back
Piet Visser Male 1957 4
Pieter Venter Male 1961 4
Quintilla Stegmann Female 1983 1 Back 2 back
Rainer Oellermann Male 1984 7
Randal Titus Male 1984 3
Rene Siebert Female 1971 3
Ronald Sello Moretele Male 1973 11
Ross Mahaffey Male 1985 1
Rudolf Van Wyk Male 1971 6
Ryno Meyer Male 1985 5
Samson Mabena Male 1979 6
Sarel Hietbrink Male 1948 16
Simon Mantswane Sibanyoni Male 1988 1 Back 2 back
Sipho Masilela 0 Novice
Sonette Nell Female 1971 9 Green
Stefan Muller Male 1986 2
Stéfan Swart  Male  1980 1 Back 2 back
Steven Vienings Male 1972 3
Tania Shawe Female 1964 19 Double Green
Theresa Nagel Female 1973 4
Tilane Prinsloo 0 Novice
Titus Nkosi Male 1973 9 Green
Tobie Reyneke Male 1972 8
Tracy Smit Female 1974 7
Vanessa Fourie Female 1969 15
Werner Lewies 0 Novice
Werner Louw Male 1984 6
Willem Mare Male 1964 0 Novice
Wynand Coertzen Male 1960 2